The City of Stonnington believes that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Accordingly, Council is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. In particular, the City of Stonnington will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act. Visit our website to access our Privacy Policy.

For details of how Harvest may access personal information, please refer to Harvest’s Privacy Policy.


Privacy Statement

The personal information Council collects is collected for the purpose of facilitating the community engagement process for our services, programs, strategies and plants. The personal information will be used by Council for that primary purpose or directly related purposes.

The demographic information collected will only be reported at the aggregate level. Personal information (if collected - see below) will not otherwise be disclosed unless required by law. Requests for access to and/or amendment of personal information should be made to Council's Privacy Officer by telephoning 03 8290 1333 or emailing council@stonnington.vic.gov.au.

For more information about how Council handles personal information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.


Collecting your Personal Information

We will collect the following personal information: your name, residential address, email address and mobile number (personal information).

Your personal information will be used for the following primary purposes:

  • To consult you about the project in which you have provided feedback; and
  • To report on the outcomes of the consultation (your personal information will be de-identified and aggregate data will be used)

Your name and address is primarily required to ensure feedback is being received by residents or as relevant to the proiect, and ensures we can provide feedback to you on the outcomes of the consultation. If you do not provide your personal information you will not be eligible to provide feedback as part of the consultation.

If you wish to access or alter any of the personal information that you have supplied to Stonnington City Council, please contact Council’s Privacy Officer by telephoning 03 8290 1333 or emailing council@stonnington.vic.gov.au.

For more information about how Council handles personal information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.